Personal information is that which refers to and serves to identify an individual. Tourism Outaouais maintains strict standards to ensure the security and protection of privacy and personal information. Rest assured that no such information will be collected without your permission.

Who Operates

The Web site is operated by Outaouais Tourism, a private non-profit organization dedicated to all aspects of tourism including: regional dialogue, hospitality services, information, promotion and development. The site is the official portal of the Outaouais tourist region.

Legal Framework

Th Web site is published in Quebec, Canada. A user’s personal information is protected under Quebec and Canadian laws. For information on your rights, visit the Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec and the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada Web sites. 


Links to Other Sites

The Web site contains links to sites created by other businesses or organizations. These links are provided for user convenience only. Outaouais Tourism in no way endorses or guarantees these sites and cannot be held accountable for their content or practices, particularly with respect to the protection of personal information and privacy. 

Use of Personal Information

Outaouais Tourism does not collect personal information on its Web site, except when a user provides such information on a voluntary basis. In some instances, for example when you register on-line to a newsletter or a promotional contest, Outaouais Tourism requires that you complete a form with your name, address, e-mail and other personal information.

You are always explicitly warned in advance that this information will be subject to processing: sending of printed or electronic materials, reply to requests for information or subscription to electronic newsletters. Occasionally, Outaouais Tourism will ask you, via on-line forms, if you wish to receive information on other services, contests or news about the Outaouais Region’s tourism industry. You will always be given the option to decline such offers or to end a subscription to a previously requested service.
Unless specified otherwise, no personal information is sold, rented, traded or disclosed to anyone. All personal information held or collected is protected under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Electronic Newsletters

Outaouais Tourism does not overuse unsolicited mailings. You can subscribe to receive free information on different products. You will always have the liberty to cancel your subscription without having to give an explanation. You can also verify what information Outaouais Tourism has concerning you.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small data files transferred to your browser when you access a Web site. They are stored temporarily or permanently on your hard drive to keep a record of your visit. Cookies can enhance the use of the Web by recording your navigation preferences for a given Web site making your next visit more efficient.
The use of cookies has become standard practice in the world of Internet browsing. Most major sites use them to serve their clients better. Most browsers are designed to accept cookies. You may change your preferences to prevent the use of cookies. However, this could limit the options available to you on certain Web sites.

Use of cookies by Outaouais Tourism

The Web site uses harmless cookies in order to monitor traffic, anonymously, on its site. These cookies record statistical information, such as visitors' IP addresses, type of operating systems, time and duration of visit, as well as Web pages viewed.
While data collected cannot personally identify you, it provides useful information to Tourism Outaouais’ Marketing and Web Departments. This information is then used to improve our Web site to ensure that it offers an optimum experience for visitors.

Trademarks and Copyrights

The entire content of the Web site (texts, graphics, images, logos, interfaces, code, text content and its presentation) is the property of Outaouais Tourism and/or its members and partners. It is protected by copyright and it is strictly forbidden to reproduce, publish, redistribute, transmit or use it in any other way without prior written authorization.

All trademarks, registered or not, service marks and company names are the property of Outaouais Tourism or of other owners who have granted the exclusive right and license to use them.
For information or authorization concerning copyrights, please contact

Photographs and Videos

The photos illustrating this site may not be reproduced or used, with the exception of those appearing on the “Media” page, which are authorized for limited personal use. The videos may not be used for any purpose other than viewing and may not be reproduced, in whole or in part, without written authorization from Outaouais Tourism.

Verification, Comments or Complaints

A user may ask to see, correct or delete personal information held on him. If you have any concerns or questions regarding respect of your privacy or protection of your personal information, please contact Outaouais Tourism at:

Outaouais Tourism
103 Laurier Street
Gatineau, Quebec, J8X 3V8
819-778-2222 / 1-800-265-7822

In using this Web site, the user acknowledges having read, understood and accepted the conditions and limitations of liabilities described above.